Regional Pool Teams Announced – 7 Northern Nevada Players Selected

Congratulations !!! to the following Northern Nevada players that were selected for the Region IV ODP Pools.  These players attended Regional Camp in Oregon this summer and were identified as the best players in their age groups from 100’s of players from all the 14 Western State ODP Programs.  This is a great accomplishment and we wish them success at the next stage of the ODP process!

 

 

 

  • Anastacia Conely (2003 Girls)
  • Avalynn Milner (2003 Girls)
  • Kailee Waller (2003 Girls)
  • Haley Miller (2004 Girls)
  • Isaac Oneill (2003 Boys)
  • Jason Mendoza Obeso (2007 Boys)
  • Vicente Villalobos (2007 Boys)

 

ODP Regional Camp Invitations – 67 Northern Nevada Players

Congratulations to our 67 Northern Nevada ODP Players that have been identified and selected to attend the 2019 US Youth Soccer ODP West Region Camp in Linfield College, OR this summer!!!

Players invited were chosen by the West Region ODP Coaching staff to attend this year’s pool camp and have an opportunity to be selected for the West Region ODP team in the inter-regional competition and international events.

post

First ODP Championships for Northern Nevada

Thank you and congratulations to all the teams, players and coaches that represented Northern Nevada in it’s first ODP Championship Tournament!

As expected, all our teams faced strong competition in each and every game as they matched up against some of the best players in the United States at Reach 11 sports complex in Phoenix, AZ.  Over the weekend our teams gave the larger state associations some tough games, but most importantly we showcased the talented players of Northern Nevada and provided an opportunity to be evaluated by the regional, national and professional scouts in attendance.

 

post

6th and Final Pool Training is Sunday November 18th at Golden Eagle

This week we will have a parent meeting with Don Williams, our Coaching Director, at 3:15pm and repeat at 4:45pm.  Parents only need to attend one meeting.  Location will be on the terraces at the stadium field (#9).  We will cover the team selection process, registration fees, and provide an opportunity for Q&A.

3:00pm to 4:30pm : 2002 Girls, 2003 Girls, 2003 Boys, 2004 Boys, 2006 Boys, 2008 Boys

3pm to 4:30pm : Goalkeepers (2004 Girls, 2005 Girls, 2006 Girls, 2007 Girls, 2008 Girls, 2005 Boys, 2007 Boys)

—————————–——————————————————

4:30pm to 6pm : 2004 Girls, 2005 Girls, 2006 Girls, 2007 Girls, 2008 Girls, 2005 Boys, 2007 Boys

4:30pm to 6pm : Goalkeepers ( 2002 Girls, 2003 Girls, 2003 Boys, 2004 Boys, 2006 Boys, 2008 Boys)

** Goalkeepers should attend goalkeeper training AND their pool training.

 

Schedule for 1st Training Session

1st Training Session – Sunday, September 9th at South Valleys Sports Complex

3pm to 5pm : 2004 Girls, 2005 Girls, 2006 Girls, 2007 Girls, 2008 Girls, 2005 Boys, 2007 Boys.

5pm to 7pm : 2002 Girls, 2003 Girls, 2002 Boys, 2003 Boys, 2004 Boys, 2006 Boys, 2008 Boys

 

** Goalkeepers training will be run on the opposite time slot as the pool team training.  Goalkeepers are expected to attend both Goalkeeper-specific training and the pool team training session.

3pm to 5pm : Goalkeepers (2002 Girls, 2003 Girls, 2002 Boys, 2003 Boys, 2004 Boys, 2006 Boys, 2008 Boys)

5pm to 7pm : Goalkeepers (2004 Girls, 2005 Girls, 2006 Girls, 2007 Girls, 2008 Girls, 2005 Boys, 2007 Boys)